article thumbnail
[…] Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Trending Sources

article thumbnail

Erik K Pelton - Untitled Article

Erik K Pelton

Pelton & Associates, PLLC ® (“EMP&A”), in response to the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, published on March 26, 2024, in the Federal Register at 89 Fed. 20,897 (March 24, 2024) (“Rulemaking”). trademark prosecution, maintenance, and litigation. trademark registrations. 3] The Lanham Act (15 U.S.C.

article thumbnail

Divided 9th Circuit Says District Court Has Power to Adjudicate TM Applications

The TTABlog

Section 1119 of the Trademark Act gives a federal district court the power to "determine the right to registration, order cancelation of registrations, in whole or in part, restore canceled registrations, and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action."

article thumbnail

CAFC Affirms TTAB Dismissal of Consolidated Cancellations Due to Lack of Entitlement to a Statutory Cause of Action

The TTABlog