AN ARGUMENT FOR EMBRACING THE LEGALITY OF CROWDFUNDED GAME MODS
[…] In the context of crowdfunding with unsophisticated investors, these limits would be especially important in preventing a disgorgement of donation funds.[36]

            If a developer’s paid mods are found to infringe on developers’ copyright, what damages would be most likely applied? According to 17 U.S.C §504(b), “[t]he copyright owner is entitled to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement, and any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing the actual damages.”[37] In gaming contexts, this has been applied unfavorably, with one case resulting in damage of three times the infringer’s profits.[38] This level of remedy would be grossly disproportionate.