Fri.Jul 29, 2022
[…] Music 98
article thumbnail

[Video] 5 Key Takeaways | Current Perspectives Around the Convergence of Life Sciences and IT

JD Supra Law

Kilpatrick Townsend Partners Andrew Serafini and Patrick Njeim recently joined other thought leaders as featured speakers for the IP Symposium: Current Perspectives Around the Convergence of Life Sciences and IT. The event was sponsored by Life Science Washington Institute to celebrate World IP Day 2022.

IP 98

More Trending

article thumbnail

Section 285 Did Not Allow For IPR Fees

JD Supra Law

The Patent Act provides that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 35 U.S.C. § 285. In a recent denial of a motion for attorney fees pursuant to § 285, an Ohio district court found that fees accrued during a successful inter partes review (“IPR”) proceeding are not recoverable by the prevailing patent challenger.

Patent 97
article thumbnail