What the Dominion Voting Systems Case Could Mean for the FOX NEWS Trademark
[…] At the same time, a registered trademark with the word “news” in it should not allow an organization to say whatever it wants to, especially when it knows those statements are false.

    15 USC § 1052(e) prevents against the registration of marks that are deceptively misdescriptive. If it’s not 15 USC § 1064, then what is the process to remove a registered mark when it knowingly becomes deceptively misdescriptive?

  • [Avatar for Robert Rountree]
    Robert Rountree
    April 27, 2023 11:21 am

    Adam, the plain language of 15 USC 1064 is evident once the words you omitted are included as follows:
    “A petition to cancel a registration of a mark, stating the grounds relied upon, may, upon payment of the prescribed fee, be filed as follows by any person who believes that he is or will be damaged, including as a result of a likelihood of dilution by blurring or dilution by tarnishment under section 1125(c) of this title, by the registration of a mark on the principal register established by this chapter, or under the Act of March 3, 1881, or the Act of February 20, 1905:
    (3) At any time . . . if the registered mark is being used by, or with the permission of, the registrant so as to misrepresent the source of the goods or services on or in connection with which the mark is used. “
    In their analysis, Stone et. al. state the Act provides “for cancellation of U.S. marks that misrepresent the source of the goods or services that are sold in connection with the U.S. mark 15 U.S.C. §1064(3) (Section 14(3)).”