What the Dominion Voting Systems Case Could Mean for the FOX NEWS Trademark
[…] False Information Isn’t News

With the Dominion case settled, all eyes will now turn to the $2.7 billion defamation lawsuit filed by Smartmatic, another voting technology company. Regardless of whether Fox wins this case under a freedom of press argument, its trademark, FOX NEWS, which indicates it is disseminating news, should likely be invalidated.

The Lanham Act, 15 USC § 1051, is the statute that codifies our trademark laws. Within the Lanham Act the method to cancel a registered trademark is under 15 USC § 1064 and it states “A petition to cancel a registration of a mark, stating the grounds relied upon, may…be filed as follows by any person who believes that he is or will be damaged…if the registered mark is being used by, or with the permission of, the registrant so as to misrepresent the source of the goods or services on or in connection with which the mark is used” [emphasis added]. Fox’s trademark, serial #76354173, is registered as providing goods and services under the classification of “Services in the Nature of Television News Programming.”

While we can debate what is “news,” we definitively know that stories known to be false are not news.