U.S. Chamber Tells FTC it Should Withdraw Its Proposal on Noncompetes
[…] While the FTC cited rulemaking authority for the proposed rule under Section 6(g) of the Act, the U.S. Chamber of Commerce argued  it only “grants the Commission the narrow authority to develop internal procedural rules related to its powers to investigate suspected violations of the law and to publish reports… [and] does not empower the Commission to issue sweeping substantive regulations that bind private parties.”

The U.S. Chamber characterized section 6(g) of 15 U.S. Code § 46 as narrow. But the FTC cited this section, in addition to 15 U.S.C. 45, as giving it rulemaking authority to: “[f]rom time to time classify corporations and… to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.”

But the Chamber noted that “Section 6(g) says nothing whatsoever about unfair methods of competition or any other substantive authority of the Commission.”

Unfair Methods of Competition