Humanizing Technology: Back to Basics on DABUS and AI as Inventors
[…] The USPTO denied both patent applications based on the application failing to disclose a natural person who invented the subject matter of the applications. The USPTO cited to a number of sections of 35 U.S. Code Title 35, including the following sections, which state, in part,: (i)  §100, defining “inventor” as the individual or … individuals … who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention; (ii) §101, “Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter … may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title”; and (iii) §115, “An oath or declaration … shall contain statements that… such individual believes himself or herself to be the original inventor or an original joint inventor of a claimed invention in the application. Again, the issue was not whether an invention conceived utilizing or including some form of AI could be patented, but that the inventor named must be a natural person.