DC District Court: AI-Created Works Ineligible for Copyright
[…] It is MUCH MORE AKIN to the Simian Selfie case — a camera is a known item quite distinct from a generative AI capability.

  9. 1

    A federal court has… ruled that because AI systems lack human authorship, their output is ineligible for copyright… The court does not discuss in any detail the work made for hire doctrine that does permit non-human authorship.

    This seems strange. The assertion that copyright law requires human authorship flies in the face of the plain words of the statutory text, which provide (17 U.S.C. §201) that “[i]n the case of a work made for hire, the employer… is considered the author for purposes of this title…”). Given that the employer is almost never a human (usually a corporation or other such limited liability entity), it follows that many copyrights already issue under the statute without a human “author.”