Origins of Patent Law
[…] [16]

The Venetian patent statute of 1474 states, “every person who shall build any new and ingenious device in this City, not previously made in our Commonwealth, shall give notice of it to the office of our General Welfare Board when it has been reduced to perfection so that it can be used and operated.” [17] The Venetian patent statute therefore sets forth many of the modern foundations of patentability.

The phrase “new and ingenious” bears a striking similarity to the modern U.S. requirements of “novelty and nonobviousness” for patentability under the Patent Act. Section 102 sets forth the novelty requirement and states that no patents will be granted for inventions that have been “patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date of the claimed invention.” Section 103 sets forth the nonobvious requirement by stating that “differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious.”