Origins of Patent Law
[…] [17] The Venetian patent statute therefore sets forth many of the modern foundations of patentability.

The phrase “new and ingenious” bears a striking similarity to the modern U.S. requirements of “novelty and nonobviousness” for patentability under the Patent Act. Section 102 sets forth the novelty requirement and states that no patents will be granted for inventions that have been “patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date of the claimed invention.” Section 103 sets forth the nonobvious requirement by stating that “differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious.” [18] Unlike the U.S. patent system, one interesting aspect of the Venetian patent system was that patents in 15th-century Venice could be granted to a third party that brought the patent to the country even if the invention had already been known elsewhere.