Inventorship: USPTO Guidance on AI-Assisted Inventions Underscores Importance of ‘Human Contributions’
[…] • Naming AI as inventor is improper: Any application naming an AI system as an inventor will be rejected for improper inventorship.
  • AI-assisted inventions are not necessarily unpatentable so long as, for each claim in the application, at least one natural person made a significant contribution to that claim.
  • Priority claims to foreign applications naming an AI system as an inventor or joint inventor can be problematic.

Inventors Must Be Natural Persons

The Guidance refers to the definition of “inventor” under 35 U.S.C. § 100(f): “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” The Guidance also refers to Thaler v. Vidal, 43 F.4th, 1207 (Fed. Cir., 2022), in which the Federal Circuit interpreted “individual” to mean a human and, therefore, held that AI cannot be a named inventor.