Remove Design Patent Remove Invention Remove Patent Law Remove Technology
[…] Patent costs vary widely.

article thumbnail

Capturing All the Dimensions: Intellectual Property Protection for 3-D Designs and 3-D Printing Methods

More Than Your Mark

the past decade, the use of 3-D printing has expanded rapidly, in part because the original intellectual property protections on the technology, first invented in the 1980s, expired, making it less expensive to produce the hardware and software involved in the 3-D printing process. 3-D Printing and Copyrights, Patents, or Trademarks.

article thumbnail

Article of Manufacture Requirement in the US

IP and Legal Filings

Section 171 of title 35 United States Code provides “whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent thereof”. The office primarily considers the designs for computer-generated icons embodied in articles of manufacture as statutorily eligible for attaining a patent.