article thumbnail

Privacy by design

Olartemoure Blog

The International Organization for Standardization (ISO) will launch the ISO 31700 standard on Privacy from the owner for consumer data protection on February 8, 2023. Source: [link] La entrada Privacy by design se publicó primero en OlarteMoure | Intellectual Property.

Privacy 52
article thumbnail

Differential Privacy: The Big Tech Solution to Big Data Privacy

IPilogue

The AI revolution has brought about significant concerns about the privacy of big data. Thankfully, over the past decade, big tech has found a solution to this problem: differential privacy, which actors have implemented in various ways.

Privacy 80
Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

article thumbnail

Data Privacy Framework

Olartemoure Blog

On October 7, 2022, President Joe Biden signed an Executive Order establishing measures for the protection of privacy and personal data during signal intelligence activities conducted by the United States. This Executive Order adds to U.S. Data Privacy News Newsletter

Privacy 52
article thumbnail

How to Incorporate Privacy by Design Into Your Business

Olartemoure Blog

Privacy by Design is the integration of data processing procedures to every stage of business practices. The European Data Protection Board has established the most complete guidelines regarding Privacy by Design and by Default as set forth in the European Union’s GDPR (1).

Privacy 82
article thumbnail

Privacy in an Age Without Any

The Illusion of More

Abortion is not a subject for the editorial scope of this blog, but because the issue historically intersects the right of privacy—and because enforcement of the most draconian laws now […]. The post Privacy in an Age Without Any appeared first on The Illusion of More.

Privacy 79
article thumbnail

China v. Colombia privacy regulations

Olartemoure Blog

Sensitive Data is defined as the personal data that affects the privacy of the Data Subject or whose inadequate use may lead to discrimination against the Data Subject. Colombia privacy regulations se publicó primero en OlarteMoure | Intellectual Property. Data Privacy Publications

Privacy 52
article thumbnail

The Office Of The Privacy Commissioner Publishes Survey Report Of Canadian Businesses On Privacy Matters

IPilogue

On August 11, 2022, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) published a report on its survey of Canadian businesses regarding privacy related-issues (the Survey). The Survey highlights several key findings on how Canadian businesses currently view privacy compliance.

Privacy 70
article thumbnail

Apheris: solving the data privacy dilemma

WIPO Magazine

How do you enable sophisticated artificial intelligence (AI) tools while respecting the privacy and protecting Intellectual Property of data assets?

Privacy 80
article thumbnail

A Look Back at Canada’s Privacy Legislation in 2021

IPilogue

2021 was a transformational year for Canadian privacy legislation. Following the changes made to the Federal reforms to PIPEDA in 2020 , several provinces amended their privacy legislation to protect their constituents’ interests. Photo by Matthew Henry ( Unsplash ).

Privacy 84
article thumbnail

The Urgent Need for Privacy Reform: My Appearance Before the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Michael Geist

The House of Commons Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics spent much of February conducting a study on the collection and use of mobility data by the Government of Canada. I believe that something are outdated privacy laws that are no longer fit for purpose.

Privacy 70
article thumbnail

International Data Protection And Privacy Regulators Release Guidance On Credential Stuffing Attacks

IPilogue

On June 27, 2022, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, along with fellow members of the Global Privacy Assembly’s International Enforcement Cooperation Working Group (IEWG), released guidance documents to help individuals and organizations protect against credential stuffing attacks.

Privacy 82
article thumbnail

[Video] Fashion Counsel: Privacy in the Retail Fashion Industry

JD Supra Law

Between consumer demand for more transparency and anticipated 2023 privacy laws, companies may be vulnerable to class action lawsuits. Lupo invites Privacy, Cybersecurity, and Data Protection Partner Eva J.

Privacy 82
article thumbnail

New Primer on the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA)

Technology & Marketing Law Blog

In summer 2018, I wrote a short primer on the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) soon after its passage. The passage of the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) in November 2020 necessitated a complete revamp. Privacy/Security

Privacy 114
article thumbnail

The Groundhog Day Privacy Bill: The Government Waited Months to Bring Back Roughly the Same Privacy Plan?!

Michael Geist

Innovation, Science and Industry Minister François-Philippe Champagne yesterday unveiled Bill C-27 , the updated privacy reform law. The last bill – the previous Bill C-11 – was a bill that left many on both sides of the privacy spectrum unhappy.

Privacy 65
article thumbnail

2H 2022 Quick Links, Part 1 (Marketing, Privacy)

Technology & Marketing Law Blog

Privacy. * The post 2H 2022 Quick Links, Part 1 (Marketing, Privacy) appeared first on Technology & Marketing Law Blog. E-Commerce Licensing/Contracts Marketing Privacy/SecurityMarketing. * FTC cracks down on live reads on the radio. *

Privacy 80
article thumbnail

Instacart’s Privacy Policy Protects Stripe from Consumer Privacy Claims–Silver v. Stripe

Technology & Marketing Law Blog

Instacart purports to bind consumers to its privacy policy via this screen: (Sorry for the poor image resolution. The court says Instacart creates an enforceable sign-in-wrap (ugh): The Court finds Instacart’s privacy policy conspicuous and obvious for several reasons.

Privacy 105
article thumbnail

4 Best Practices for Keeping Up with International Privacy Regulations

JD Supra Law

Since 2018, legal and privacy professionals have witnessed unprecedented change in the realm of data privacy regulation. Since the enactment of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe, jurisdictions across the globe have revisited past privacy laws and enacted new ones.

Privacy 83
article thumbnail

Your Privacy Rights in the Realm of Data Collection

Likelihood of Confusion

Understanding more about your rights about the types of data being collected about you in today’s privacy sensitive age is important. The post Your Privacy Rights in the Realm of Data Collection appeared first on LIKELIHOOD OF CONFUSION™. Privacy

Privacy 56
article thumbnail

International Association of Privacy Professionals: Michael Geist Calls for More Robust Privacy Law at the IAPP Canadian Privacy Symposium, 2018

Michael Geist

I spoke at the 2018 Privacy Symposium hosted by the International Association of Privacy Professionals. There, I discussed online privacy rights issues which changed with the emergence of different social media platforms and how it should be addressed. .

Privacy 61
article thumbnail

44th Global Privacy Assembly Leads To Resolutions On Facial Recognition Technology And Cybersecurity

IPilogue

On October 28, 2022, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the OPC) announced that data protection authorities around the world endorsed resolutions on facial recognition technology (FRT) and cybersecurity at the 44th Global Privacy Assembly (GPA) in Istanbul, Türkiye.

Privacy 56
article thumbnail

Buckle Up: How Privacy Policy And Antitrust Enforcement Could Affect Automakers In 2023

Trading Secrets

Big Tech companies collect huge amounts of data” about technology users, including “the places we go,” and argued that “we need serious federal protections for Americans’ privacy. Potential Privacy Rules—Legislation or Regulation?

Privacy 52
article thumbnail

The New Google Analytics is Coming. Is Your Privacy at Risk?

Likelihood of Confusion

Is your privacy. Is Your Privacy at Risk? PrivacyLike it or not, big changes are coming to the Google Analytics platform. The current version of Google Analytics will sunset in favor of Google Analytics 4. The post The New Google Analytics is Coming.

Privacy 56
article thumbnail

Looking to a New EU-US Data Privacy Framework

JD Supra Law

As we wrote in July 2020, the European Court of Justice issued a landmark decision that invalidated the Privacy Shield as untenable under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). and the EU agreed on a replacement for the Privacy Shield.

Privacy 56
article thumbnail

The Law Bytes Podcast, Episode 142: CCLA’s Brenda McPhail on the Privacy and Surveillance Risks in Bill C-26

Michael Geist

The bill may address an issue that is widely regarded as essential, but once Canadian privacy and civil liberties had the opportunity to review the fine print in the bill, many came away concerned. Podcasts c-26 ccla cybersecurity lawbytespod mcphail mendicino privacy

Privacy 70
article thumbnail

Ontario Ministry Of Government And Consumer Services Launches Consultation On Modernizing Ontario’s Privacy Protection Framework

IPilogue

On June 17, 2021, the Ontario Ministry of Government and Consumer Services (MGCS) announced the launch of public consultation on the MGCS’ white paper, which outlines proposals for reforming Ontario’s privacy protection framework. .

Privacy 87
article thumbnail

Becoming a Privacy Professional ? Study Strategy to help you Pass the CIPP/US Exam on a Budget

LexBlog IP

Privacy Law is emerging as one of the fastest and most dynamic growth areas of corporate governance and compliance globally. Corporate & Commercial Employment & Labor Intellectual Property Privacy & Data Security Probate & Estate Planning Tax Technology

Privacy 52
article thumbnail

Forwarding Piracy Warnings Violates Privacy Law, Dutch Court Rules

TorrentFreak

According to Ziggo, linking IP addresses to specific subscribers raises serious privacy concerns, even if the personal information isn’t shared with BREIN.

Privacy 102
article thumbnail

Office Of The Privacy Commissioner Of Canada Publishes Results Of Investigation Into Marriott Data Breach Of 2018

IPilogue

On September 29, 2022, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the OPC) published the results of its investigation into the 2018 data breach involving Marriott International, Inc. Imtiaz Karamat is an IP Osgoode Alumnus and Associate Lawyer at Deeth Williams Wall LLP.

Privacy 78
article thumbnail

Your Child is Being Watched: EdTech and Children’s Privacy Part 1

IPilogue

A thorough analysis of the selected EdTech products showed that a vast majority of the government-endorsed online learning platforms risked children’s privacy and violated children’s rights.

Privacy 90
article thumbnail

Hey—You’re Muted! Privacy in the Zoom-Era

IPilogue

Privacy has been a reoccurring issue debated across the world as virtual communication is no longer seen as an option but essential to working remotely during a pandemic. Not only does this violate our privacy rights, but it also creates a bigger ethical dilemma within the economic market.

Privacy 87
article thumbnail

Does the Canadian Online Harms Proposal Increase Privacy Risks?

IPilogue

Online privacy is, without a doubt, an area of growing concern. How would successful implementation of the proposal negatively impact privacy rights? Blogs Privacy Uncategorized Emily Prieur online harm privacy safety social mediaPhoto by AbsolutVision ( UNSPLASH ).

Privacy 86
article thumbnail

Office Of The Privacy Commissioner Of Canada Releases Observations Following Global Initiative On Privacy Expectations For Video Teleconferencing Companies

IPilogue

The Organizations responded to the Joint Signatories’ open letter and described how they account for privacy principles in the design and development of their VTC services. Blogs Osgoode Alumnus Privacy Technology cisco google Imtiaz Karamat Microsoft OPC privacy video teleconferencing Zoom

Privacy 74
article thumbnail

‘365 for Business’ Users’ Privacy Lawsuit Dismissed–Russo v. Microsoft

Technology & Marketing Law Blog

Instead, the allegations recount Microsoft’s numerous (robust) privacy-related representations made to customers. Washington Privacy Act : Plaintiffs also asserted claims under Washington’s one-party consent statute. Court Sends Google Assistant Privacy Lawsuit Back for a Redo.

Privacy 85
article thumbnail

Your Child is Being Watched: EdTech and Children’s Privacy Part 2

IPilogue

As discussed in part one , Human Rights Watch (HRW) released a report in late May outlining the privacy risks school children face across the globe. However, Canada still falls behind in implementing modern privacy legislation that addresses child consent.

Privacy 78
article thumbnail

The Privacy Commissioner Of Canada Releases Interpretation Bulletin On Sensitive Personal Information

IPilogue

Blogs Privacy Canada Imtiaz Karamat Personal Information Protection Act privacy privacy commissioner sensitive informationImtiaz Karamat is an IP Osgoode Alumnus and Associate Lawyer at Deeth Williams Wall LLP.

Privacy 73
article thumbnail

Privacy and Publicity Claims Under NY Civil Rights Law §§ 50 and 51 Excluded From CDA IP Exception

JD Supra Law

that the Communications Decency Act’s (CDA) exception for intellectual property claims does not apply to claims asserted under New York Civil Rights Law (NYCRL) Sections 50 and 51 for violations of the right to privacy or publicity. The Southern District of New York has held, in Ratermann v.

article thumbnail

The Law Bytes Podcast, Episode 132: Ryan Black on the Government’s Latest Attempt at Privacy Law Reform

Michael Geist

The privacy reform bill that is really three bills in one: a reform of PIPEDA, a bill to create a new privacy tribunal, and an artificial intelligence regulation bill. What’s in the bill from a privacy perspective and what’s changed?

Privacy 59
article thumbnail

Privacy Lawsuit Based on Website Tracking by Service Provider Trimmed

Technology & Marketing Law Blog

On behalf of a putative class, the plaintiffs asserted privacy claims—including for wiretapping—under California law. As an initial matter, the court says that Nike’s privacy policy does not undermine plaintiff’s claims. The Cookie Crumbles for Amazon Privacy Plaintiffs – Del Vecchio v.

Privacy 80
article thumbnail

How Blue Ocean Law Group Help You Protect Your Privacy & Trade Secrets

LexBlog IP

This blog article provides an overview of how engaging Blue Ocean Law Group as your law firm of choice has a side benefit ➲ helping you protect your privacy + trade secrets. We aim to raise your awareness so that you can make more educated decisions regarding who you trust to protect your privacy and trade secrets and how you can step up your game to protect your own clients/customers.

Privacy 40
article thumbnail

The Law Bytes Podcast, Episode 103: Privacy Reform Comes to Canada – Chantal Bernier on the Passage of Quebec’s Bill 64

Michael Geist

Privacy reform in Canada has lagged at the federal level with the efforts to update PIPEDA seemingly going nowhere, but multiple provinces have moved ahead with amending their own laws. Show Notes: Bill 64 on Modernizing Quebec privacy law – Why It Matters and How to Prepare for It.

Privacy 79
article thumbnail

Privacy Plight: Apple’s Proposed Changes & Consumer Pushback

IPilogue

In August, Apple made headlines by introducing new privacy features in their upcoming software updates. Over the years, Apple has cultivated a strong reputation as a protector of consumer privacy. Photo by Jimmy Jin ( Unsplash ).

Privacy 72
article thumbnail

A new wrinkle in Internet privacy

Likelihood of Confusion

The Alex Kozinski dustup has everyone clucking his tongue over the seemingly inevitable march toward realization of the dictum that there is no expectation of privacy for anything going on. The post A new wrinkle in Internet privacy appeared first on LIKELIHOOD OF CONFUSION™.

Privacy 52
article thumbnail

Privacy Tip #347 – Forbes’ Tips to Handle Consumer Privacy Concerns

LexBlog IP

Entitled “5 Tips For How To Handle Consumer Privacy Concerns,” the article astutely points out that “In the age of digital marketing and data collection, you also need to think about consumer privacy concerns and how they can impact your business.” I recently ran across a Forbes article that I thought was spot-on, so I am sharing it with our readers.

Privacy 40