Why changes to China’s design patent law are a big deal
[…] OCTOBER 30, 2023
Late last week, more than half a dozen amicus briefs were filed in support of GM Global Technology Operations in a case that is set to potentially shake up design patent law. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (CAFC) to keep the law as is in order to avoid major disruptions.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
LexBlog IP
OCTOBER 6, 2021
A recent decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has fundamentally altered the law on prior art anticipation for design patent applications. 171(a), design patent protection is permitted to “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture.” (Emphasis added).
The IP Law Blog
FEBRUARY 2, 2023
Design patents and utility patents are two different things. Design patents protect ornamental designs, such as the shape of a perfume bottle or the design on flatware.